• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Most SNP (Most Slovenského národného povstania); Nový Most
Other name(s): Slovak National Uprising Bridge
Beginning of works: 1967
Completion: 26 August 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
Structurae Plus
Support conditions:
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: pylon:
Observation tower
upper deck:
Road bridge
lower deck:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: main bridge:
Steel bridge
Structurae Plus
Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 48° 8' 17.75" N    17° 6' 16.72" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 303.00 m
total length 431.8 m
span lengths 74.80 m - 303.00 m - 54.00 m
deck width 21.00 m
deck depth 4.60 m
pylon pylon height 84.60 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel
platform steel

Chronology

16 June 2005

Reopening of the cafe and restaurant at the top of the tower under the name UFO.

Notes

A restaurant is located at the top of the pylon.

Participants

Architecture
Engineering
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001105
  • Published on:
    08/10/2000
  • Last updated on:
    12/06/2021