• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Namhae Grand Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hadong-Namhae Bridge
Beginning of works: May 1968
Completion: 22 June 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Next to: Second Namhae Bridge (2018)
Coordinates: 34° 56' 40.53" N    127° 52' 19.73" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 404 m
width 11 m
length of side spans 125 m
total length 660 m
deck deck width 12.00 m
roadway / carriageway width 7.200 m
pylons total height ca. 60 m
pylon height (above deck) 38 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008116
  • Date created
    11/02/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016