• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Musée d'Orsay

General Information

Other name(s): Gare d'Orsay
Beginning of works: 1898
Completion: 1900
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Barrel vault
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) station
Hotel
current use:
Museum building

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Quai Anatole France
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 51' 35.39" N    2° 19' 36.42" E

Technical Information

Quantities

structural steel 4 500 t

Participants

Steel construction
Steel connections
Initial construction
Owner
Architecture
Contractor
Reconfiguration (1983-1986)
Architecture
Interior design
Glass construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009712
  • Date created
    27/07/2003
  • Last Update
    10/02/2016