• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Mulholland Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Weid Canyon Dam; Hollywood Dam
Beginning of works: August 1923
Completion: December 1924
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 34° 7' 4.86" N    118° 19' 52.26" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 63.44 m

Materials

dam structure concrete

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001400
  • Date created
    27/03/2001
  • Last Update
    10/06/2017