• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Mostar Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Stari Most
Beginning of works: 1566
Completion: 1567
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Neretva River
Coordinates: 43° 20' 13.00" N    17° 48' 54.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 19 m
span 27.30 m

Materials

arch stone

Chronology

9 November 1993

Croats shell the bridge to destruction.

2001

Reconstruction begins after two years of archeological research.

23 July 2004

Re-opened after careful reconstruction.

Notes

Listed as a UNESCO world heritage site.

The reconstruction cost 15 million Euros.

Participants

Architecture
Rehabilitation
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000259
  • Date created
    19/05/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016