Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Mosel Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de la Moselle
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mosel River
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 57' 16.18" N    6° 3' 5.06" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 75 m
total length 1 510 m
number of spans 27
deck girder depth 3.5 - 5 m
foundations depth 20 m
piers height 10 - 22 m

Quantities

structural steel 7 000 t
deck structural steel 5 500 t

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Carrignon, W. / Charlon, Patrick / Corgas, Jao Tran / Monminoux, Jean-Pierre / Piquet, Laurent / Son Ait Oufella, Larbi (2007): Le viaduc sur la Moselle (Meurthe-et-Moselle). In: Bulletin ponts métalliques, n. 24 ( 2007), pp. 172-186.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013814
  • Date created
    15/10/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016