Advertisement

Share

Follow

Morlaix Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Morlaix
Beginning of works: 20 July 1861
Completion: 11 December 1863
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Dossen River
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 34' 44.37" N    3° 49' 46.18" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 15.50 m
height 62 m
total length 292 m

Materials

piers masonry
arches masonry

Chronology

1943

Bombardments of the bridge causes 100 deaths.

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002029
  • Date created
    29/09/2001
  • Last Update
    09/12/2016