Advertisement

Share

Follow

Mont Blanc Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel du Mont-Blanc
Beginning of works: 1957
Completion: 19 July 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Address: T01 - RN205
Coordinates: 45° 49' 2.19" N    6° 57' 10.81" E
Coordinates: 45° 54' 4.36" N    6° 51' 40.40" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 8.6 m
tunnel length 11 611 m

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Chronology

1949

Signature of a Franco-Italian agreement on the construction of the road tunnel through the Mont Blanc.

1957

Creation of the French company of the Mont Blanc Tunnel.

January 1959

Works start on the Italian side

June 1959

Works start on the French side

14 August 1962, 11:31

Breakthrough

15 September 1962

Official breakthrough ceremony

1965

Opening of the tunnel.

24 March 1999

A Belgian truck carrying flour and margarine catches fire at km 6.7, still in the Italian part of the tunnel. The fire becomes extremely hot and creates toxic fumes. 39 people die in the tunnel.

26 March 1999

53 hours after the beginning of the fire, it is controlled.

9 March 2002

Tunnel is re-opened to car and trucks with highly increased security measures.

Advertisement

Participants

Rehabilitation
Co-contractor
Monitoring (2014)
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003177
  • Date created
    24/02/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014