• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Mont Blanc Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Mont-Blanc
Beginning of works: 1902
Completion: 1903
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Replaces: Mont Blanc Bridge (1862)
Above of: Walkway underneath Mont-Blanc Bridge (2001)
Coordinates: 46° 12' 21.10" N    6° 8' 55.56" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 252 m
girder depth 0.65 - 1.70 m
Initial construction
deck deck width 19.0 m

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Chronology

1964
- 1965

Widening.

Participants

Enlargement (1964-1965)
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004747
  • Date created
    30/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016