• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Molins de Rei Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente Molins de Rei
Completion: 1767
Status: demolished (1972)

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Llobregat River
Coordinates: 41° 24' 29.99" N    2° 0' 42.81" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 15 x 19.3 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

7 February 1971

One of the river piers and the adjacent arches collapse.

1 January 1972

The adjacent pier and one more arch collapse.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002217
  • Date created
    09/11/2001
  • Last Update
    30/12/2016