Advertisement

Share

Follow

Michigan Avenue Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): DuSable Bridge
Beginning of works: 15 April 1918
Completion: 14 May 1920
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Bascule bridge
Function / usage: upper deck:
Road bridge
lower deck:
Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Michigan Avenue
Crosses:
  • Chicago River
Carries:
  • Michigan Avenue
Coordinates: 41° 53' 19.91" N    87° 37' 27.72" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 78 m
width 27.97 m
total length 122 m

Materials

bascule span steel

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002398
  • Date created
    18/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016