Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Marèges Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Marèges
Beginning of works: 1932
Completion: 1935
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Dordogne River
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 23' 31.00" N    2° 21' 53.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 89.50 m
retained water volume 47.00 hm³
crest length 247.00 m
crest thickness 3.00 m
base thickness 19.00 m
dam volume 180 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Current owner
Design
Contractor
Initial construction (1932-1935)
Owner

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003855
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014