Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Maeslant Barrier

General Information

Other name(s): Maeslantkering; Stormvloedkering Nieuwe Waterweg
Beginning of works: 1990
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Flood barrier

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 57' 16.92" N    4° 9' 47.02" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 15 m
height 21 m
length 248 m
unobstructed opening 360 m × 12 m
doors door height 22 m
door length 210 m
weight of each door 6 800 t

Quantities

structural steel 28 000 t
concrete volume 12 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction ca. Dutch guilder 1 000 000 000

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

9 November 2007

Due to the severe storm "Tilo" the barrier is closed for the first time to protect from a storm surge.

Notes

Arms:
Pipe Truss Construction 237 meter long and 20 meters high, 5500 tons each.

Ball Bearings:
Diameter ca 7 meters, 680 tons each.

The barrier consists of two large retaining doors, which under normal circumstances are "parked" in two dry docks, one on each bank of the river. If a storm surge is predicted, water is let into the docks causing the doors to start floating. Once afloat they are swiveled into the Nieuwe Waterweg. When the doors have reached the closed position they are filled with water and sink to the sill constructed on the bottom of the river. In this manner they close off a width of 360 meters. As soon as the high water warning is passed the water is pumped out from the doors. The doors start to float again and both doors can be returned to their docks.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009221
  • Date created
    05/05/2003
  • Last Update
    25/06/2016