Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Macau-Taipa Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Governor Nobre de Carvalho Bridge
Beginning of works: June 1970
Completion: October 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 22° 9' 54.59" N    113° 32' 55.43" E
Coordinates: 22° 11' 12.60" N    113° 32' 38.07" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 9.2 m
total length 2 569.8 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Notes

First fixed crossing to the island of Taipa which was until then only accessible by boat/ferry.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008647
  • Date created
    19/03/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016