Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Lumberjack's Candle Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kemijoki Bridge
Beginning of works: 1987
Completion: 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Kemi River
Coordinates: 66° 30' 11.00" N    25° 44' 30.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 327 m
span lengths 40.35 m - 42.00 m - 126.00 m - 2 × 42.00 m
pylon pylon height 47 m

Materials

cables steel
deck prestressed concrete

Notes

The heads of the pylon are illuminated with two gigantic "lumberjack's candles", hence the name.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction engineers
Main contractor
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000451
  • Date created
    05/11/1999
  • Last Update
    02/01/2018