Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Laon Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Notre-Dame
Beginning of works: 1160
Completion: 1350
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Gothic
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 49° 33' 51.80" N    3° 37' 30.21" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 110.50 m
crossing tower height 40 m
nave width 30 m
north tower height 60.5 m
South tower height 56 m
transept width 22 m
length 54 m
vault height 24 m
choir
rose diameter 9 m

Materials

arches stone
columns stone
walls stone
vault masonry

Advertisement

Participants

Renovation
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000271
  • Date created
    21/05/1999
  • Last Update
    23/08/2018