Advertisement

Share

Follow

Lahnbrücke Lahnstein

General Information

Other name(s): Lahntalbrücke Lahnstein
Beginning of works: February 1978
Completion: November 1979
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: B 42
Crosses:
  • Lahn River
Coordinates: 50° 18' 29.00" N    7° 36' 40.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

bridge 1 "Lahnbrücke" span lengths 58.00 m - 72.00 m - 80.00 m - 72.00 m - 53.50 m
deck width 12.00 - 22.30 m
girder depth ø 4.20 m
bridge 2 "Unterführung der B 260 neu" span lengths 2 × 33.77 m
deck width 17.80 - 19.00 m
girder depth 2.40 m
bridge 3 "Abfahrt ins Lahntal" span lengths 25.14 m - 3 × 13.42 m - 25.14 m
deck width 9.50 m
girder depth 2.20 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Lehmann, Günter / Meissner, Ferdinand (1982): Entwurf und Bauausführung der Lahnbrücke Lahnstein. In: Spannbetonbau in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland 1978-1982. Deutscher Beton-Verein e.V. / Deutsche Gruppe International Spannbeton-Verband (FIP), Berlin (Germany), pp. 15-18.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20065457
  • Date created
    07/07/2013
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016