• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Kennedy Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kennedybrücke
Beginning of works: 1948
Completion: 1949
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Plate girder bridge
Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Replaces: Rheinbrücke Bonn-Beuel (1898)
Coordinates: 50° 44' 17.45" N    7° 6' 37.18" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 99.22 m - 195.83 m - 99.22 m
deck deck depth 3.45 - 11 m
deck width 18.45 m

Materials

girders steel

Participants

Initial construction (1948-1949)
Design
Steel construction
Strengthening & Widening
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001727
  • Date created
    12/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016