• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Jack Lynch Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): River Lee Tunnel
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 21 May 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • River Lee
Location description:

Links the N8 Cork-Dublin Road & N25 Cork-Waterford Road leading into Cork

Coordinates: 51° 54' 7.85" N    8° 23' 25.28" W
Coordinates: 51° 53' 49.50" N    8° 23' 36.41" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 975 m
length of immersed tube tunnel section 610 m
tunnel unit width 23.8 m
tunnel unit height 8.4 m
number of tunnel units 5

Materials

tunnel units reinforced concrete with temporary prestressing

Chronology

21 May 1999

Tunnel opening.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008321
  • Date created
    17/02/2003
  • Last Update
    23/05/2016