• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Henry Hudson Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hendrick Hudson Memorial Bridge
Beginning of works: 1935
Completion: 12 December 1936
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Harlem River
Coordinates: 40° 52' 40.12" N    73° 55' 19.98" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 673.05 m
arch span 256.20 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 4 949 000

Materials

superstructure steel
piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

1 June 1935

Construction started

12 December 1936

Lower deck opened to traffic

7 May 1938

Upper deck opened to traffic

2000

Rehabilitation works begin

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001722
  • Date created
    12/08/2001
  • Last Update
    22/02/2016