• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Hellissandur Transmission Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Gufuskálar
Beginning of works: 1963
Completion: 16 July 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed tower
Function / usage: Long wave transmitter
Material: Steel tower or mast

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 64° 54' 24.00" N    23° 55' 18.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 412 m

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014958
  • Date created
    02/01/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014