Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Göltzschtal Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Göltzschtalbrücke
Beginning of works: 1845
Completion: 1851
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 37' 21.02" N    12° 14' 38.24" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length of side spans 14 m
height 78 m
total length 578 m
longest span 30.9 m

Materials

arches masonry

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1845-1851)
Engineering
Modernisation (2010-2011)
Owner
Design
Architecture
Recalculation of exisiting structure
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Concrete supplier
Ready-mixed concrete
Concrete testing
Material testing
Scaffolding
Project management
Specialist consultants
Concrete pumps

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000639
  • Date created
    25/03/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016