• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Georges Pompidou Center

General Information

Other name(s): Centre Georges Pompidou
Completion: 31 January 1977
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss
Function / usage: Museum building
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 51' 38.31" N    2° 21' 8.08" E

Technical Information

Materials

building structure steel

Chronology

1970
- 1971

International competition

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000148
  • Date created
    20/04/1999
  • Last Update
    21/08/2015