Advertisement

Share

Follow

Gateshead Millennium Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Baltic Millennium Bridge
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tyne River
Coordinates: 54° 58' 11.16" N    1° 35' 57.03" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 105 m
width 8 m
total length 126 m

Quantities

structural steel 800 t

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 22 000 000

Materials

cables steel
arch steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Steel construction
Cable steel supplier
Mechanical & electrical engineering
Software
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Wells, Matthew (2002): 30 Bridges. Laurence King, pp. 180-185.
  • Wells, Matthew / Pearman, Hugh: 30 Brücken. Callwey Verlag, Munich (Germany), pp. 180-185.
  • Pearce, Martin / Jobson, Richard (2002): Bridge Builders. Wiley, pp. 210-215.
  • Torres Arcila, Martha (2002): Bridges - Ponts - Brücken. Atrium, Mexico City (Mexico), pp. 504-513.
  • Curran, Peter (2005): Bridging an urban renaissance. Presented at: Footbridge 2005 (Second International Congress), Venezia, 06-08 December 2005.
More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001254
  • Date created
    01/02/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016