• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Galliéni Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Midi
Beginning of works: 1962
Completion: 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Coordinates: 45° 44' 54.45" N    4° 49' 53.77" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 204.80 m
deck roadway / carriageway width 21 m
walkway width 2 x 3.75 m

Materials

girders steel

Chronology

30 October 1965

Inauguration of the new bridge.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003381
  • Date created
    26/05/2002
  • Last Update
    28/08/2016