Advertisement

Share

Follow

Gallic Bridge of Sainte-Catherine

General Information

Other name(s): Pont gaulois de Sainte-Catherine
Beginning of works: 3rd century
Completion: 7th century
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Corbel arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Hyères River
Coordinates: 48° 17' 58.45" N    3° 33' 8.05" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 60 m
span lengths 2.20 - 2.70 m

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002161
  • Date created
    20/10/2001
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017