Advertisement

Share

Follow

Fujinuma Dam

General Information

Other name(s): 藤沼ダム (Fujinuma Damu)
Beginning of works: 1937
Completion: 1949
Status: collapsed (11 March 2011)

Project Type

Structure: Embankment dam
Function / usage: Irrigation & industrial water dam

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 37° 17' 57.91" N    140° 11' 35.89" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 17.5 m
length 133 m
retained water volume 1 504 000 m³
dam volume 99 000 m³

Chronology

12 March 2011

The dam failes during the Sendai earthquake (magnitude 9.0) causing a flood that washes away five houses. Four bodies are later recovered with another four persons missing.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059396
  • Date created
    16/03/2011
  • Last Update
    09/12/2015