• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Friedrich-Ebert-Brücke

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Duisburg-Homberg
Beginning of works: 1953
Completion: 1954
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Next to: Brückentürme (1907)
Replaces: Admiral-Scheer-Brücke (1907)
Connects to: Haniel-Treppe (2010)
Coordinates: 51° 27' 22.68" N    6° 43' 23.68" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 285.5 m

Materials

superstructure steel
cables steel
portal frames steel

Participants

(role unknown)
Renovation
Bearing installation
Strengthening
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001730
  • Date created
    12/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016