• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Franconia Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Frankenbrücke
Beginning of works: 1991
Completion: 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 50° 15' 14.88" N    10° 57' 33.52" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length of ramp bridges 185 m
span lengths of main bridge 37.48 m - 2 x 29.16 m - 33.79 m - 49.40 m
span lengths of ramp bridges 20.70 m - 20.50 m - 39.75 m / 42.26 m - 2 x 20.50 m - 20.70 m
deck deck width 20 m / 6 m
main bridge
length 179 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 26 350 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 5728

Materials

substructure reinforced concrete
deck prestressed concrete

Notes

The ramp bridges are slab bridges.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001151
  • Date created
    08/12/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016