Advertisement

Share

Follow

Flintshire Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Dee Estuary Bridge
Beginning of works: 1994
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • River Dee
Coordinates: 53° 13' 45.85" N    3° 4' 1.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 954 m
deck width 28 m
main bridge total length 294 m
span lengths 100 m - 194 m
pylon pylon height 118 m

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 55 000 000

Materials

deck concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000580
  • Date created
    28/12/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016