Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

FIU-Sweetwater Pedestrian Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): FIU 8th Street Pedestrian Bridge; UniversityCity Bridge
Completion: Summer 2018
Status: collapsed

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 25° 45' 40.31" N    80° 22' 22.36" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 53 m
total length 98 m
pylon height 33 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
truss prestressed concrete

Chronology

10 March 2018

The primary bridge structure is moved from the assembly site parallel to the road to its final position across SW 8th Street

15 March 2018

For yet unknown reasons, the still unfinished bridge collapses onto SW 8th Street on top of several vehicles. Several people are injured or killed.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20074877
  • Date created
    15/03/2018
  • Last Update
    18/03/2018