• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Fehmarnsund Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Fehmarnsundbrücke
Beginning of works: 4 January 1960
Completion: 30 April 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Fehmarnsund
Coordinates: 54° 23' 47.21" N    11° 6' 32.52" E
Coordinates: 54° 24' 16.69" N    11° 6' 51.91" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length of side spans 120 m
total length 963.40 m
clearance 23 m
arch rise 43 m
arch span 248.40 m
deck deck width 20.95 m

Quantities

structural steel 9 200 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60 / Lastenzug S

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
suspenders steel wire
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

30 April 1963

Inauguration of the bridge.

14 May 1963

Inauguration of Puttgarden station and the entire rail line.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001776
  • Date created
    19/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016