• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Esch-sur-Sure Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage d'Esch-sur-Sure
Completion: 14 October 1957
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Fresh water dam
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: ,
Impounds:
  • Sûre
Coordinates: 49° 54' 42.00" N    5° 55' 22.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 47 m
retained water volume 60 000 000 m³
crest length 168 m
crest thickness 1.5 m
base thickness 4.03 m

Quantities

concrete volume 34 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Participants

Strengthening
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004098
  • Date created
    03/07/2002
  • Last Update
    29/06/2015