Advertisement

Share

Follow

Elbphilharmonie

General Information

Other name(s): Kaispeicher A
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 11 January 2017
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Converted from: Kaispeicher A (1966)
Coordinates: 53° 32' 29.00" N    9° 59' 3.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

large hall
seats ca. 2 150
roof width 50 m
length 55 m
truss height 2.0 - 9.0 m
overall structure
width 21 - 85 m
height max. 110 m
length 108 - 126 m
height to observation deck 37 m
number of floors (above ground) 26
number of apartments 45
parking garage
number of parking spaces 500
small hall
seats ca. 550

Quantities

large hall
inner shell structural steel 660 t + 480 t + 28 t
overall structure
roof structural steel 800 t

Materials

roof steel
truss steel
building structure reinforced concrete
inner shell composite steel-reinforced concrete
staircases steel

Products, Services & Reports

The impact sound protection products from BSW are predominantly employed in the following situations:

[more]

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019907
  • Date created
    09/03/2006
  • Last Update
    08/01/2018