Advertisement

Share

Follow

Durham Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): The Cathedral Church of Christ, Blessed Mary the Virgin and St Cuthbert of Durha
Beginning of works: 1093
Completion: 1280
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Romanesque
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , , ,
Next to: Durham Castle
Coordinates: 54° 46' 24.53" N    1° 34' 34.70" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 143 m
choir height 23 m
crossing tower height 66 m
nave width 25 m
height 22 m
towers number 3
Western tower height 44 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003322
  • Date created
    20/05/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014