• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Cubzac Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont ferroviaire de Cubzac
Completion: 1886
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Through truss bridge
Lattice truss bridge
approach viaducts:
Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Dordogne River
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 58' 7.10" N    0° 28' 5.44" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 73.60 m
total length 2 178 m
clearance 21.80 m

Materials

truss wrought iron

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002937
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016