Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Conde B. McCullough Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Coos Bay Bridge
Beginning of works: 1934
Completion: 1936

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Cantilever truss bridge
approach viaducts:
Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: main bridge:
Steel bridge
approach viaducts:
Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Coos Bay
Coordinates: 43° 25' 35.47" N    124° 13' 20.06" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 241.7 m
total length 1 617 m
span lengths of main bridge 139.3 m - 241.7 m - 139.3 m
span lengths of approaches 13 × 80.8 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Design
Contractor
Concrete construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001411
  • Date created
    30/03/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016