Advertisement

Share

Follow

Chester Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Beginning of works: 1093
Completion: 15th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Early English Gothic
Perpendicular Gothic
Norman
Decorated Gothic

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 53° 11' 30.90" N    2° 53' 25.71" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 108 m
nave width 23 m
height 24 m
tower height 39 m

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20049567
  • Date created
    10/12/2009
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014