Advertisement

Share

Follow

Charix Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Charix
Beginning of works: 1985
Completion: 1988
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Pissevache River
Carries:
  • Autoroute A40
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 10' 15.80" N    5° 40' 43.60" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

deck deck depth 3.90 m
deck width 2 × 9.75 m
web thickness 350 mm
launching nose length 35 m
Northern bridge total length 542.14 m
span lengths 42.24 m - 7 × 64.19 m - 50.57 m
piers pier height 5 - 60 m
pier dimensions (plan view) 3.5 m × 4 m
Southern bridge total length 524.00 m
span lengths 41.00 m - 7 × 62.00 m - 49.00 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 7 500 m³
reinforcing steel 1150 t
final interior prestressing 170 t
final exterior prestressing 140 t
temporary prestressing (re-used) 75 t
foundations & abuments concrete volume 1 750 m³
reinforcing steel 170 t
piers concrete volume 2 750 m³
reinforcing steel 380 t
wells (hand-driven) concrete volume 2 450 m³
reinforcing steel 105 t

Cost

cost of construction (incl. taxes) French Franc 63 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003075
  • Date created
    16/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016