• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures




Castleford Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Millennium Bridge; Castleford Bay Bridge
Beginning of works: January 2007
Completion: 4 July 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge


Location: , , , , ,
  • River Aire
Coordinates: 53° 43' 42.12" N    1° 21' 8.56" W

Technical Information


width 4.13 m
total length 133 m
main spans 4 × 26 m
number of spans 7


girders steel
deck flooring timber


July 2005
- August 2006

Design phase

January 2007

Beginning of construction

July 2008

Completion of the bridge

4 July 2008



Multi-award winning 130m long pedestrian bridge creating new public spaces as first phase in Castleford Bay waterfront regeneration Masterplan. The Design and construction process were featured in a Channel 4 TV documentary.

The design was chosen and championed by the community with wide stakeholder consultation. The bridge is a catalyst to re-focus regeneration on the River Aire, the town’s most under-used natural asset, improving public access and enjoyment. A wider riverside master plan includes a ‘string of pearls’ boardwalk/path around the Bay to encourage further waterfront regeneration.

The curving hardwood deck skirts the weir above flood level. The elegant minimised structure utilises mid-span upstands that form a series of long curving central benches, for people to linger and enjoy the riverscape. Delicate balustrades and hidden lighting minimise riverscape impact. Highly durable FSC renewable untreated cumaru timber is fixed with an innovative concealed clamping system.


Structural design
Structural engineering
Quantity surveyor
Lighting design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • van Uffelen, Chris (2010): Bridge Architecture + Design. 1st edition, Braun Publishing AG, Salenstein (Switzerland), ISBN 978-3-03768-025-4, pp. 242-247.
  • Regeneration game. In: Bridge Update, n. 77 (July 2008), pp. 4.
  • Hidden potential. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 11, n. 40 (3rd Quarter 2005), pp. 10.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
  • Date created
  • Last Update