• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Busseau Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Busseau
Beginning of works: 1862
Completion: 29 December 1863
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Creuse River
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 7' 24.00" N    2° 1' 37.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 338.70 m
span lengths 45.00 m - 4 x 50.00 m - 41.00 m
height above valley floor or water 56.5 m
deck deck depth 5.00 m
deck width 8.00 m

Materials

piers cast iron
wrought iron
truss wrought iron

Chronology

1905

Modified by addition of a concrete slab

1944
- 1945

Piers damaged during the war are repaired.

Participants

Engineering
Construction
Resident engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000013
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016