• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Bridge of the Holy Ghost

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Saint-Esprit
Beginning of works: 1265
Completion: 1308
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Coordinates: 44° 15' 32.56" N    4° 39' 5.85" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of spans 18

Materials

arches stone

Participants

Reconfiguration (1954)
Contractor
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001125
  • Date created
    13/11/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016