• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Bridge of Sighs

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte dei Sospiri
Completion: 1600
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Next to: Ponte della Paglia
Coordinates: 45° 26' 2.40" N    12° 20' 27.24" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch arch span 11 m

Materials

arch stone

Notes

Bridge is named after the wailing of the prisoners who passed over it on their way from the Palazzo Ducale to the adjacent prison.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002394
  • Date created
    18/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016