• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Beatus Rhenanus Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Strasbourg-Kehl Tramway Bridge
Beginning of works: 2014
Completion: 28 April 2017
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 34' 27.27" N    7° 48' 5.76" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main spans (2x) 130.000 m
span lengths 15.000 m - 2 × 130.000 m - 15.000 m
number of tracks 2
deck width 16.800 m
walkway width 2.00 m
cycleway width 2.50 m

Quantities

structural steel 3 000 t
concrete volume 4 300 m³
total length of piles 576 m

Materials

deck steel
arches steel
abutments reinforced concrete
pier reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20068120
  • Date created
    01/12/2015
  • Last Update
    02/09/2017