Advertisement

Share

Follow

Bad Säckingen Covered Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Holzbrücke Bad Säckingen
Beginning of works: 1699
Completion: 1700
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Covered bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Wooden bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Coordinates: 47° 33' 5.10" N    7° 57' 5.14" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 203.7 m

Materials

deck wood
piers stone

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011391
  • Date created
    04/01/2004
  • Last Update
    13/04/2016