• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Atlantic Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Third Bridge over Panama Canal
Beginning of works: January 2013
Completion: 2018
Status: under construction

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses: Canal de Panamá (1914)
Coordinates: 9° 18' 28.53" N    79° 55' 7.33" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 820 m
main bridge
main span 530 m
total length 1 050 m
span lengths 230 m - 530 m - 230 m
vertical navigation clearance 75 m
pylons height 212.5 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge prestressed concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20064458
  • Date created
    10/01/2013
  • Last Update
    27/04/2017