Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Arsac Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont d'Andrézieux-Bouthéon
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Carries:
  • Autoroute A72
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 33' 12.44" N    4° 15' 40.52" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 526 m
span lengths 33 m - 10 × 46 m - 33 m
number of spans 12
horizontal radius of curvature R = 4000 m
longitudinal slope 0.3 %
bottom flange width 4.50 m
deck deck depth 2.90 m
deck width 11.75 m

Quantities

concrete volume 7 950 m³
prestressing steel 47 kg/m³
reinforcing steel 124 kg/m³

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015983
  • Date created
    08/04/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016