Advertisement

Share

Follow

Arcueil Aqueduct

General Information

Other name(s): Pont-aqueduc d'Arcueil
Beginning of works: 1867
Completion: 1874
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Two-story semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Aqueduct bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Is supported by: Pont-aqueduc de Marie de Médicis (1624)
Coordinates: 48° 47' 57.00" N    2° 20' 3.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 10.50 m
height 38 m
total length 1 061.42 m
number of arches 80
water flow 145 000 m³/d

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002899
  • Date created
    08/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016