• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Albion House

General Information

Other name(s): 30 James Street
Beginning of works: 1896
Completion: 1898
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: original use:
Office building
current use:
Hotel

Location

Location: , , , ,
Address: 30 James Street
Coordinates: 53° 24' 16.72" N    2° 59' 32.57" W

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Notes

Albion House was built for the Ismay, Imrie and Company shipping company, which later became the White Star Line. After White Star merged with Cunard Line the headquarters remained at Albion House until 1927. In 1912, when news of the disaster of the Titanic reached the offices, the officials were too afraid to leave the building, and instead read the names of the deceased from the balcony.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20023712
  • Date created
    14/10/2006
  • Last Update
    13/03/2015