Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

A86 West - Eastern Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): A86 Ouest - Tunnel Est
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
For:
  • Autoroute A86
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 49' 36.00" N    2° 8' 58.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

diameter 10.40 m
tunnel length 10 km
depth 20 - 90 m
number of lanes 2 × 2
TBM total length 200 m
total weight 2 500 t
excavation diameter 11.565 m
weight of shield 1 500 t

Design Loads

design speed 70 km/h

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Contractor
Subcontractor
TBM manufacturer
Reinforcing steel
Formwork
Specialist consultants
Multi-service vehicles

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007948
  • Date created
    31/01/2003
  • Last Update
    05/09/2014